Because William had substantial holdings in France...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Melian of Beleriand, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. Melian of Beleriand

    Melian of Beleriand Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    French - Canada
    Good morning,

    William had substantial holdings in France in vassalage to the French king, the affairs of England and France would become intertwined.

    How would you translate this sentence in French, or at least what does this sentence mean?

    Thanks,
    Melian
     
  2. silaya Senior Member

    French
    I'd say:

    William avait de nombreuses possessions/propriétés/terres/exploitations en France en tant que vassal du roi de France

    It depends of the context:
    - propriétés: when there is a house or a castel etc...
    - terres: means "land"
    - explotations: if there are crops/farming
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    William owned a great deal of land in France as a lord, subject to the authority of the French king.

    Mediaeval society depended on the vassalage system, where each level depended on and owed allegiance to the one above. There's probably a wiki item on this.
     
  4. Melian of Beleriand

    Melian of Beleriand Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    French - Canada
    Merci beaucoup à vous deux, je comprends bien maintenant! :)

    Keith Bradford: I understand perfectly the context (feudal system) since I took this sentence from my history book. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...