Because you and I

مرحبا

To say 'because' you say لأن plus noun in accusative. So if you want to say "because you and I are friends" do you say لأنك وأنا صديقان?

I will go with you because you and I are friends
سأذهب وإياك لأنك وأنا صديقان

is this right grammatically?
 
  • لأنك وإياي صديقان

    سأذهب معك لأنك وإياي صديقان
     
    I don't know why we need to use إيا here. What comes naturally to me is لأننا صديقان.
    Ben de bu sekilde dusunmustum acikcasi hani zaten burda basta لاننا denince biz demis oluyoruz ardindan صديقان denince dualiteden dolayi iki kisi var biri ben isem digeri sen olur herhalde fakat nedense bu sekilde bastaki gizli ozne secimi sanki insanda " hatali bir secim mi yaptim ?" Duygusu veriyor.
    . 😇
     
    Last edited:
    Back
    Top