Because you see <him> in a tiny kingdom, commanding a small militia, <with a well-pruned orchard>

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Can you understand a man who, for almost every day of a lifetime like that, has spent some time dwelling with weapons, tactics, strategies? Because you see him in a tiny kingdom, commanding a small militia, with a well-pruned orchard in his back yard.
["The Guns of Avalon" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
Here "that" means "several hundred years."
I think "with a well-pruned orchard" modifies "him."
If so, I'd like to know if "him" can be modified.
Thank you in advance for yourself.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Can you understand a man who, for almost every day of a lifetime of the type that he has, has spent some time dwelling with weapons, tactics, strategies? Because you see him in a tiny kingdom, commanding a small militia, with a well-pruned orchard in his back yard.

    with a well-pruned orchard in his back yard modifies "man" because it is the referent of him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top