Become a top global trend

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everybody

The hashtag #JeSuisCharlie became a top global trend on twitter.

Does the highlighted part sound natural in English?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
 
  • keramus

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Nothing on twitter sounds natural, but this is no worse than the rest.
    Excuse me Mr.Bradford, would you please tell me what you mean?
    I wrote a sentence and I wanted to know if this sentence is grammatically correct and natural in English. Since I'm not a native speaker, I posted this thread to hear native speakers' opinion.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I mean that twitter (with its 140-character rule) is an unnatural way of communicating. Sometimes people want to say more, sometimes less. Also, it has led to a weird kind of abbreviated English; the same thing happened (for the same reasons) when telegrams were invented. In real life "pple dnt tlk lik this @keramus".

    However, in those circumstances "became a top global trend" is a relatively normal way of saying "became really trendy all over the world", which is what we'd say in normal colloquial English, or "established itself as a world-wide catchphrase" which is a more formal way of saying the same thing.

    It's a question of register (or style).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top