become common ... 'to' market

flyingcat2008

Senior Member
china,chino
While business process outsourcing (BPO) is emerging as a market in and of itself, it has also become morecommon for legacy IT outsourcing vendors to market business process services,such as internal business process management and business process transformation, as part of a comprehensive IT outsourcing deal or separately.

Hi, everyone!

What' the meaning of "to"here??

Does it indicate a verb?

Thank you!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It introduces a 'to-infinitive', to market. This is the usual construction with common.
    it has also become common ... to market business
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top