become doing / become to to

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

A gerund clause can be a subject complement after be:

- What I really like is travelling to other countries.

This information is from http://www.grammaring.com/the-gerund-as-a-subject-complement.

I would like to ask if we can use 'become' instead of 'be' and that if we can use an infinitive with it. For example:

- What I really like becomes travelling to other countries.
- What I really like becomes to travel to other countries.

I think we can but it changes the meaning.

Thank you!
 
  • Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Using the word "become" here has no meaning in English, and renders the sentence unintelligible.
     

    boggiee

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    So many thanks for the answer. But, can we not use 'become' in any sentences like that? I have one more sentence:

    - Her favorite hobby has finally become reading a book / to read a book.

    Is it also bad?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top