become from an atheist to a saint

Hi,
I am translating a parable from Russian into English and have some doubt about how to form better this phrase:
“Again you go to the elder, forgive me, the Lord! Do you strive to become from an atheist to a saint immediately?”

Should it be "become from someone to someone" or "become someone from someone"?
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I'd leave out the articles: "Do you strive to change from atheist to saint immediately?" And, although this may be a bit off-topic, I'd change "strive" to something like "mean" or "want." "Strive" is not something that one does "immediately." It signifies an ongoing process.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top