become involved with / engage with ?

< Previous | Next >

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
According to Merriam-Webster Learner's dictionary:

Engaged with someone/something:
to become involved with (someone or something)

Example: a teacher who will not engage with the students

I cannot understand this definition. Can you explain this example(a teacher who will not engage with students) to me in a simple way?

Does it mean "A teacher who doesn't communicate with his/her students??"

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    To engage with a person means to interact with that person in a meaningful way. It goes beyond simple communication and into the areas of understanding and implementing ideas.
     

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    A teacher who won't engage with students prefers to just give an explanation of something and leave it at that. They are reluctant to discuss, ask questions or answer them, give encouragement, etc. I have known a few like that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top