become rich v. grow rich v. prosper

< Previous | Next >

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"Farmers prosper when good weather produces large crops." This is the orignal sentence.

Which of the following can we say instead original, retaining the meaning and being idiomatic?

1) Farmers become rich when good wheather produces large crops

2) Farmers grow rich when good wheather prodcues large crops.

Source: Newbury House Dictionary.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    To 'prosper' doesn't necessarily mean 'to get rich'. It means 'to thrive' or 'to flourish', or 'to do well'.
    But what does it mean in the original, of course get rich, it? And to flourish also mean "to get rich, doesn't it?

    Thank you.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The farmers can thrive, or flourish, or do well, without necessarily getting rich. Being successful at something doesn't guarantee you'll get rich. The farmers I know are by no means rich.

    The OP means that farmers do well when the weather is favourable for good harvests.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    The farmers can thrive, or flourish, or do well, without necessarily getting rich. Being successful at something doesn't guarantee you'll get rich. The farmers I know are by no means rich.

    The OP means that farmers do well when the weather is favourable for good harvests.
    But something is still confusing. Most people think that prosper refers to doing well financially.

    thrive v. prosper v. flourish

    Thank you.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can do well financially, and a farmer may do well financially when the weather is favourable, but that doesn't mean he or she will necessarily get rich.

    The next year, the weather may not be so favourable, and the farmer may not do so well financially, but that doesn't mean he or she will necessarily become poor.

    In the quote at that other site, Bill gates did indeed prosper, and did indeed get rich, but that doesn't mean that 'to prosper' necessarily means 'to get rich'.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Then from the example at the beginning of the topic: "Farmers prosper when good weather produces large crops" means that "farmers make a lot of money when good weather produces large crops." ?

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top