Become

Hola, a ver si me podeis poner ejemplos con la estructura BECOME + ADJECTIVE. También me gustaría ver la traducción (que en teroría sería algo así como "ponerse", "volverse"...) Tambien quiero saber si Become puede ir un adjetivo cualquiera o sólo algunos.

GRACIAS
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Henrik Larsson said:
    Hola, a ver si me podeis poner ejemplos con la estructura BECOME + ADJECTIVE. También me gustaría ver la traducción (que en teroría sería algo así como "ponerse", "volverse"...) Tambien quiero saber si Become puede ir un adjetivo cualquiera o sólo algunos.

    GRACIAS
    Definition
    become (BE) verb [L] became, become
    to start to be:
    I was becoming increasingly suspicious of his motives.
    It was becoming cold, so we lit the fire.
    After giving up smoking, he became fat and irritable.
    Margaret Thatcher became Britain's first woman prime minister in 1979.
    He has just become a father.

    (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


    Become + adjective = volverse
    Become + noun = llegar a ser
    To become old = hacerse viejo
    To become angry = enojarse
    To become famous = hacerse famoso
    To become sad / Happy = ponerse triste/feliz
    To become convinced that = convencerse de que
    To become interested in something or someone = interesarse por algo/alguien
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top