Becoming a Pole? Turning Pole?

< Previous | Next >

jhrecife

New Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hi there,

I'm a Brazilian currently living in Poland and I'm thinking of starting writing a blog about my experiences here. I would like to do that in English so that it has a broader audience.

I would like to title the blog something like "Becoming a Pole" or "Turning Pole", but I'm not sure which of these sounds better.

I also have the impression that "Turning Pole" is a bit ambiguous (might refer to the (south/north) pole somehow, or other kind of pole).

Any ideas/suggestions?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Becoming'. There is an antiquated expression 'turn Turk' meaning "convert to Islam", but it's not suitable in Present-day English. There was a pop song 'Turning Japanese', but that's like a linguistic joke, as if you might turn Japanese the way you turn blue with cold. 'Turning into a Pole' is possible, but it rather gives the impression that it's a process that just happens naturally if you stay there long enough. 'Becoming' is neutral.
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    For a bit of humour, could you use the play on the word "pole" and talk about "pole-dancing"? Or the different meanings and pronunciation of "polish" (the stuff to make your furniture shine) and "Polish" the nationality - "Polish polish"?
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Oh. Prof. O'R has inspired me. This may be a Very Bad Thing.

    Polishing a Brazilian

    If you want it to be a bit more 'exotic' for English speakers,

    Polishing a Brasileiro


    Até

    ______________________
    "The two most engaging powers of an author, are, to make new things familiar, and familiar things new." –Dr. Samuel Johnson
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    Cuchie, you are VERY naughty (but thinking along exactly the lines I was thinking...) I can't help thinking that the first suggestion might be a bit painful though!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top