becoming old means

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by karadeniz, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. karadeniz Member

    Canada
    Turkish, English
    Hello. In French, would it be correct to translate the following:

    "According to a lot of people, becoming old means becoming less attractive."

    into this?:

    "Selon beaucoup de personnes, à devenir vieux veut dire à devenir moins beau."

    Thank you. :)
     
  2. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Just delete à ;)

    Selon beaucoup de personnes, devenir vieux veut dire devenir moins beau.

    By the way, wouldn't it be more correct to say, in English : ...Getting old and getting less attractive ?

    I've always been told that one has to use Get + adjective , or Become + noun.
     
  3. karadeniz Member

    Canada
    Turkish, English
    Thanks! :)

    And I'm not sure... Or maybe "getting old means becoming less attractive" may sound better :confused:
    I'm not totally sure about that one :)
     
  4. williamc Senior Member

    england english
    Bonjour,

    Getting old usually means becoming less attractive.
     
  5. QBU Senior Member

    Renac, France
    France, French
    selon beaucoup de personnes does not sound right. I would say
    Pour de nombreuses personnes
    Catherine
     
  6. williamc Senior Member

    england english
    Bonjour,

    Most people would go along with the idea...
     
  7. karadeniz Member

    Canada
    Turkish, English
    Thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...