Bedside interpreter intervention

anilla02

New Member
spanish
Any help with the phrase below will be greatly appreciated!

"Bedside interpreter intervention: Hospital outcomes
."

"bedside" has me stomped.
 
  • mewilson

    Senior Member
    "Bedside" literally means in the patient's hospital room (or possibly at their side in the emergency department, diagnostic imaging, etc.). This sounds like the title of an article. It seems odd to me that "bedside" would even be included in this title, but they may be specifying the physical presence of an interpreter, as opposed to the participation of an interpreter by telephone or video.
    Although it might sound awkward (the English does as well...), my translation would be "La intervención/participación presencial de intérpretes en el hospital y su impacto sobre los resultados terapeúticos" or something to that effect.

    I hope this gives you some ideas.
     

    Midwife Ann

    Member
    English native, Esp. de las Américas
    Saludos, Anilla02. Creo que mewilson es correcto - el título en inglés está mal escrito, porque "outcomes" o resultados debido a la presencia de un intérprete no vendrán de ni tendrán efectos en un edificio que es un hospital, sino en la intervención terapéutica ¿no es cierto? Por ende, tendremos que saber ¿si la frase es de un título? tiene que ver con litigación? con resultados que afectan la intervención? etc. Literalmente el título dice "La intervención del intérprete al lado de la cama: resultados hospitalarios. No tiene sentido sin el contexto. Espero que te ayuda en tu reflexión.
     

    anilla02

    New Member
    spanish
    gracias, gracias. :)

    si-- es un titulo. ya sabia que iba a tener que usar un monton mas de palabras en espanol.

    y cuantas veces nos agarramos la cabeza por tener que traducir textos que estan mal escritos/redactados en ingles? demasiadas para contar... ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top