beef-and-thunder

  • envie de voyager

    Senior Member
    english-canadian
    Welcome to the forum, kaitian.

    I have not heard that before. Without context, we can only guess at the intended meaning. We might be able to help you if you gave us some context; where did you read it, who was saying it, etcetera. The sentences containing these words would help us to help you.
     

    kaitian

    New Member
    italian
    thank you for replying,

    I'm translating a book by Australian writer Normal Lindsay, "The Magic Pudding". The quote is referred to a sailor called Bill who is about to sing, it goes like this: "And without more ado, Bill, who had one of those beef-and-thunder voices, roared out - "...(and the song starts)"
    hope this might help
    thanks again

    kaitian
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    Maybe it's just very loud and deep. "Beef," besides being a word for meat from dead cattle, can refer to the live cattle themselves (plural "beeves"), particularly those being raised for slaughter. A whole herd of beef cattle on the move can be noisy, and if they stampede, their hooves will make a deep sound commonly likened to thunder.

    Still, it seems to be an fairly original image.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Apparently, the memorable description of a voice originated with Max Beerbohm. Google Books won't give me more than a snippet view, but here it is:
    With his fat, confidential manner, [Herbert Campbell] had always seemed to Max Beerbohm "the offspring of some mystic union between beef and thunder." Among his best-known songs were At My Time o' Life and They're All Very Fine and Large. .....
    They were singing: and what they sang about (Christopher Pulling - 1952)​
     

    kaitian

    New Member
    italian
    thanks everybody for suggestions. I kind of guessed the meaning, but it's quite a peculiar expression even for English natives so i think i'll just translate it literally.

    thanks again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top