been abroad

almostfreebird

Senior Member
Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
Hello there, here is my question.

quote:
Some monster had been abroad after all, apparently. The
man had been stabbed repeatedly.

In this context, "abroad" means "not at home", not "in a foreign country".

Is it normal to use it to mean "not at home" in a daily conversation?


Thank you very much.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "No one was abroad in the noonday heat." (here abroad means on the street, around, out in the open).
    "Owls venture abroad at night." (they move into the area outside where they normally stay during the day).

    It is not really used in everyday speech.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top