been down the longest road

diego707

Senior Member
portuguese
This phrase is confusing me. I know the "been down the road" means that you're familiar with certain activity or situation.. but what about the "longest" here..
could it be either a hard situation or a long term situation?


Any help?
 
Last edited:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It can also mean that you have had an experience, so the longest road would indicate that it was a lengthy (and probably difficult) experience
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I've been down the road doesn't mean to be familiar with something. I think you mean I've been down this road (before), meaning I've been in this situation before.

    I've been down the longest road means nothing to me.
     

    diego707

    Senior Member
    portuguese
    as Glasguensis said, it means that you had an experience before. for example..

    - as you came I'll teach you how the handle these ak47 guns right away.
    - don't worry, I've been down the road (you have fired ak47's before)
    - alright then the bullets are right over there, enjoy!
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Who said these words? They sound like someone who speaks non-standard English.
    The normal expression would be I've been down that road. (meaning I've done this before)
     

    diego707

    Senior Member
    portuguese
    whatever, you get it, don't you?

    I'm not good writing texts, forgive me.
    besides there are a lot of threads with the road over the internet, so i decided to put it here.
     
    Last edited:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm afraid I cannot connect "the longest road" with being familiar with something.
    I see from Google that this phrase came in the Irish song If I could choose, which was performed at the Eurovision Song Contest in 1967:
    "If I could choose a place to walk with you I'd choose the longest road."

    This suggests maximising the time spent with someone, something that would be welcome.
    Where have you seen or heard this phrase?
     

    diego707

    Senior Member
    portuguese
    Actually this phrase is from big time rush song.

    << -- excessive quotation deleted -- >>
    The words just don’t come out
    It’s hard to say how you feel
    Been down the longest road
    Said yes when I meant no
    << -- excessive quotation deleted -- >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Thanks for providing the context - I should have asked for it at the beginning, because here "been down the longest road" simply means that I have been on a long metaphorical journey.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top