beer vs wine

< Previous | Next >

clac

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
Is this well written??
"Beer isn't as important as wine at lunch/dinner, but also shows a high level of consumtion"

Thanks!!
 
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Hello clac

    I must say I have trouble understanding what you mean.

    "Beer isn't as important as wine at lunch/dinner, but also shows a high level of consumption"

    a) what do you mean by "important" ?
    b) "but ": I cannot see the the anthithesis the use of an adversative conjuction implies.
    c) what do you mean by "shows a high level of consumption"?
     

    K.u.r.t

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Although the sentence is understandable it would be better to say:

    Altough beer consumption is not so common during lunch/dinner, the figures show a high level of consumption anyway.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top