bees

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
How do you say queen bee, worker bee and drone bee in your language? Thank you very much in advance.

Hungarian:

queen bee = méhkiránynő or anyaméh (bee+queen or mother+bee)
worker bee = dolgozó (worker)
drone bee = here (means the male, also testicle)
 
  • Favara

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan:
    Queen bee: Abella reina (queen bee)
    Worker bee: Abella obrera (worker bee)
    Drone bee: Abellot (-ot ending is used to make masculine nouns from feminine ones; so it's a male-bee)
     

    rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    Queen bee: маткa [matka] (a word related to "mother") or царицa [tsaritsa] (queen, tsarina)
    Worker bee: pабочaя пчeла [rabotchaya ptchela] (working bee)
    Drone bee: трутeнь [truten] (a separate word for drone bee; also slang for a person who doesn't work hard and lives off others)
     
    Last edited:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese:
    Queen bee: Abelha rainha (queen bee)
    Worker bee: Abelha operária (worker bee)
    Drone: zangão (more common in Brazil), zângão (apparently more common in Portugal)
     

    enoo

    Senior Member
    French - France
    French:
    Queen bee: reine ("queen")
    Worker bee: ouvrière ("worker", feminine form)
    Drone bee: faux-bourdon (~ "fake-bumblebee", masculine)

    (And bee: abeille, f.)
     

    ungatomalo

    Senior Member
    Spain's Spanish
    [Abeja: bee, f.]

    Queen bee: reina / abeja reina (reina: queen)
    Worker bee: obrera / abeja obrera (obrera/o: worker)
    Drone bee: zángano (zángano: drone; also, 'lazy person')
     
    In Greek:
    Bee: Μέλισσα (melisa, f.)
    Queen bee: Βασίλισσα (vasilisa, f.), lit. the Queen
    Worker bee: Εργάτρια (erɣatria, f.), lit. the worker
    Drone bee: Κηφήνας (kifinas, m.), from the ancient Greek, κηφήν (kēpʰēn, m.) of unknown derivation. Since the time of Hesiod, the name κηφήν (then), κηφήνας (today) metaphorically has been used to describe the lazy person.
    [ɣ] is a voiced velar fricative
     
    Last edited:

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Queen bee = מלכה (malka, "queen")
    Worker bee = פועלת (poelet, "worker (f.)")
    drone bee = זכר (zakhar, "male")

    Bee = דבורה (dvora)
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Looks like English drone and Russian трутень are cognates - taking into account Lithuanian trãnas and Latvian trans - drone and supposing first syllable in Ancient Russian to be nazal (*троунтень < *trǫtъ and drone < *dran-).
    The very stem is reckoned to be imitative.
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:
    • queen bee = матица (matica) ['matit͡sa] fem. - an archaic word related to "mother"; кралица (kralica) ['kralit͡sa] fem. - queen
    • worker bee = работничка (rabotnička) [ra'bɔtnit͡ʃka] fem. - worker
    • drone bee = трут (trut) [trut] masc.
    пчела (pčela) ['pt͡ʃɛɫa] fem. = bee; пчели (pčeli) ['pt͡ʃɛli] pl. = bees
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Russian:
    Queen bee: маткa [matka] (a word related to "mother") or царицa [tsaritsa] (queen, tsarina)
    Worker bee: pабочaя пчeла [rabotchaya ptchela] (working bee)
    Drone bee: трутeнь [truten] (a separate word for drone bee; also slang for a person who doesn't work hard and lives off others)
    Simlarly in Czech:

    matka = mother;
    dělnice = female worker (dělník = [male] worker);
    trubec = a special term for drone (also slang word for a person who doesn't work);

    včela ['ft͡ʃɛla ] = bee;
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top