before (earlier in time) + noun (an object)

< Previous | Next >

meijin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, I know it's correct to say, for example, "I got the job done before noon/lunch", because "noon" and "lunch (=lunch time)" are both time. How about, say, "I had a Mac before this Windows machine"? Should one say "I (had) had a Mac before I got this Windows machine"?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    How about, say, "I had a Mac before this Windows machine"?
    This sounds all right. But I'd expect to hear something like "I had a Mac before this Dell/HP/Sony (etc.)", since Windows is an operating system, not a brand of computer.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It sounds a little odd, but I think we would say this sort of thing:

    I had a Toyota before my Mercedes.
    I was married to a Polish woman before my present wife.
    I had a dachshund before the chihuahua.
    I'm going to study complex analysis after algebra.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top