before her lay her last hope of escape

< Previous | Next >

HyperHanabi

Senior Member
Bangkok - Thai
From novel "What ever happened to Baby Jane?"

The protagonist try to escape from the house

..................................................

"She had to try. She had to, no matter what the risk, for all at once there had come to her the conviction that here before her lay her last hope of escape."

..................................................

I think it means "suddenly she got bravery to do, and it happens before she almost rest her hope."
Thing I'm not sure is "lay", is it "lay" or "lie"?
but from the context I think it's "lay".

So, can "infinitive verb (lay)" be put after "object singular pronoun (her)"?
Should it correct as "before her lays her last hope of escape"?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top