"Before my eyes"

< Previous | Next >

Murellus

Senior Member
English
My view is that 'before my eyes' means something that I perceive but not with sight.

It comes from this from Kitchen 'Before my eyes something was coming to an end, something I didn't want to end, but for which I lacked the energy to suffer, much less fight.'

Your help on these idioms is invaluable to me!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My view is that 'before my eyes' means something that I perceive but not with sight.

    It comes from this from Kitchen 'Before my eyes something was coming to an end, something I didn't want to end, but for which I lacked the energy to suffer, much less fight.'

    Your help on these idioms is invaluable to me!
    Yes, I think you've got it pretty well, Murellus. We also say 'right in front of me'. It means it's there for me to see, though I have to interpret the signals correctly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top