before priests could administer the last rites

Jacques Brodeur

Senior Member
French English
Does it make sense? Target= English.

I changed the pronoun since it was a girl; sorry for the confusion.

Décédée sans avoir eu le temps de recourir aux prêtres pour recevoir les derniers sacrements étant surprise de la mort dans une légère maladie qui ne menaçait pas d'une mort prochaine."

She died before Priests could administer the last rites. Her sudden death was unexpected as she had been suffering from a seemingly non-life threatening illness.

Thanks,

Jacques
 
Last edited:
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    pas vraiment :(
    il faut en plus respecter la ponctuation :
    "il est mort sans avoir reçu les derniers sacrements. Sa mort soudaine n'était pas prévue, car il avait souffert d'une maladie qui n'était pas considérée comme incurable"
    :)
     
    Last edited:

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Jacques Brodeur, can you tell us which is the source language and which is the target language please?

    Micia, I don't think incurable is the right word here. Incurable means "that cannot be cured", it doesn't mean that it leads the person to death.
    Alternative suggestion: car il souffrait (pourquoi le plus-que-parfait?) d'une maladie qui ne semblait pas mettre ses jours en danger.
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    D'après le début de la phrase, ça ne me semble pas du tout ambigu... "Décédé sans avoir eu le temps de recourir aux prêtres..."
    Je trouve qu'au contraire, "il avait souffert" induit qu'il a guéri entre-temps avant de mourir.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello,
    I agree with Missrapunzel, there is no need for a "plus-que-parfait" here, because of the implicit complement "il souffrait (lorsqu'il est décédé)...". Using the plus-que-parfait would send the action of suffering in a previous moment of his past, maybe long before his death.
    Now, as regards the main question "recourir aux prêtres", it would have a different meaning: it would mean he had had no time to ask for the last rites, not as the sentence says that the priests themselves had no time to administer these rites. Subtle nuance maybe, but still one that is worth mentioning I believe.
     

    Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    Absolutely right, Moon Palace, and not so subtle. Could be important in certain contexts.

    P.S. "non-life-threatening". We English do love our hyphens!
     

    Jacques Brodeur

    Senior Member
    French English
    D'après le début de la phrase, ça ne me semble pas du tout ambigu... "Décédé sans avoir eu le temps de recourir aux prêtres..."
    Je trouve qu'au contraire, "il avait souffert" induit qu'il a guéri entre-temps avant de mourir.
    Target: English

    Une petite nuance:

    Je me suis trompé; c’était une fille.

    Merci de votre effort

    Thanks for your assistance.

    Target: English

    ha oui, bien vu pour "incurable" !
    par contre, j'ai mis le plus-que-parfait, car il est mort. En disant "il souffrait", on a l'impression qu'il vit encore ...
    Thanks for your help.

    Jacques

    Absolutely right, Moon Palace, and not so subtle. Could be important in certain contexts.

    P.S. "non-life-threatening". We English do love our hyphens!
    Forgot to mention that the target language is English.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    Hello,
    I agree with Missrapunzel, there is no need for a "plus-que-parfait" here, because of the implicit complement "il souffrait (lorsqu'il est décédé)...". Using the plus-que-parfait would send the action of suffering in a previous moment of his past, maybe long before his death.
    Now, as regards the main question "recourir aux prêtres", it would have a different meaning: it would mean he had had no time to ask for the last rites, not as the sentence says that the priests themselves had no time to administer these rites. Subtle nuance maybe, but still one that is worth mentioning I believe.
    I like your suggestion. I forgot to mention that the target language is English.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top