Before taking bath / before bath?

< Previous | Next >

Rigardo Lee

Senior Member
Hello, it's Ric.

Very short and quick question :) thanks in advance you guys!



You are recommended to measure body weight before bath.

You are recommended to measure body weight before taking bath.


Which sounds better to you? Or any other better suggestions? :)

Thanks and love you !
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Both sentences have errors.

    'To measure body weight' :thumbsdown: To weigh yourself' :thumbsup:
    'Before taking bath' :thumbsdown: Before taking a bath. :thumbsup:


    In what context would you say this? I don't understand why it is recommended.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it's still off. What does 'measure body weight' mean? Was I right in guessing it means 'weigh yourself'?

    And 'bath' is countable and so needs an article.
     

    Curiosity777

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Yes, it's still off. What does 'measure body weight' mean? Was I right in guessing it means 'weigh yourself'?

    And 'bath' is countable and so needs an article.
    Hi, heypresto.

    Then, what about these sentences? I made them, referring to your answers.

    1. We recommend weighing yourself before taking a bath.
    2. Weighing yourself is recommended before taking a bath.

    I think 1 sounds better than 2 and both are correct.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You haven’t answered the question about context. Those sentences are correct grammatically but their meaning is unclear – we need to know the reason for advising someone to do that.

    As they stand, either of those sentences could be taken to mean:
    We recommend that you never take a bath without weighing yourself first.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top