Before the year was out there were

< Previous | Next >

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
Before the year was out there were, in addition to Redwood's pioneer vehicle, quite a number of motor-perambulators to be seen in the west of London.
From The Food of the Gods and How It Came to Earth/Book I/Chapter IV
The thing is ''quite a number of motor-perambulators'', it is plural, why is the red word not the same?
By the by, I think there is no subject there, is it okay? ''before the year was'', it has no subject, ''out there were'' is, I think, same with ''there were'', so the subject is ''there''.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Before the year was out -> to be out = to end (of time periods) -> Before the year ended. Preposition "before"; subject "year"; verb "was out".

    there were, in addition to Redwood's pioneer vehicle, quite a number of motor-perambulators:
    When there is a dummy subject (there) the verb is able to agree with the complement (the object of the verb to be).

    quite a number [of motor-perambulators]: singular
    quite [a number of motor-perambulators]: plural

    It is a matter of choice which one you intend. (I would prefer the first but not object too much to the second.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top