began to hustle

< Previous | Next >

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Ernesto and Gualo began to hustle. The Argentine consul was helpful, and so were their university contacts. They quickly made friends among the students and fell in with an interesting crowd of poets, artists, and political activists who hung out at two cafes, the Iberia and Coca-Cola. Their new friends helped them pay their pension bill and steered Ernesto toward magazine editors, to see if he could publish some travel articles, and to the university medical faculty, where it was arranged for him to give a talk on allergies.
(Jon Lee Anderson; Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life)

Does it simply mean the following here:

to move or act with vigorous speed : bestir oneself energetically : hurry
Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language
Thanks.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'd say that probably means they began to network, make friends, glad hand, forge alliances ... all that, but with a specific goal in mind. With hustling, the goal is usually commercial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top