begging of you

< Previous | Next >

Esteer

Member
Spanish-Spain
Hi there guys,

I'm so confused because in the song Jolene of Miley Cyrus uses "I'm begging of you, pleas ..."

I don't know if it's correct, because I googled it and I only find 'begging off', instead of 'of', and 'begging sb', but never with 'of' before sb.

Thank you all
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Here is some context:

    Jolene, Jolene, Jolene, Jolene
    Oh, I'm begging of you please don't take my man
    Jolene, Jolene, Jolene, Jolene
    Please don't take him even though you can

    Source: "Jolene," by Dolly Parton
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Songs and poems are not required to follow 'normal' grammar or 'normal' rules. The choice of words is often more to do with rhyming, or as in this case, to make the line have the required number of syllables for the music.

    You could omit 'of' and it would not change the meaning.

    You are unlikely to see 'begging of' elsewhere.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top