behave alright/nice/well/cool

  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Espero que siempre te portes bien"

    I hope you always behave well.
    No solemos usar un adverbio después de behave, porque ese verbo ya tiene el matiz de "bien."

    -I hope you will always behave yourself.

    -Behave! Stop being so naughty!

    Esto me recuerda de lo que una amiga mía mexicana me decías: Pórtate bien. Y si no te portas bien, ¡invítame!
     

    chrismac

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    No solemos usar un adverbio después de behave, porque ese verbo ya tiene el matiz de "bien."
    I'm afraid I can't agree with gengo. It's completely normal to talk about someone "behaving badly" (ejemplo de un adverio después de behave), and by the same token, one can behave well: "I thought she behaved very well, considering the provocation..." But yes, "I hope you'll behave yourself" does sound good.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm afraid I can't agree with gengo.
    My statement was overly broad, and was intended to be limited to the context of "Espero que siempre te portes bien." That is, when telling someone to behave well, we usually omit the adverb, because the verb alone implies this.

    But I agree with what you say about other uses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top