Behave/sound/look/appear

< Previous | Next >

irusea90

New Member
ROMANIAN RUSSIAN
Hello,
I have a question. I would like you to help me to use a correct word for the sentence
He doesn't seem particularly happy.
What's the difference?
Can someone explain me and what word is correct to use instead of seem???
Thank you.
 
  • wanderingk

    Senior Member
    English- United States
    He doesn't seem particularly happy is correct.

    You could replace seem with appear, look, or sound, realizing of course that sound happy and look happy are different. If you talk to someone and their voice sounds sad, you might say He doesn't sound happy, whereas if they are frowning you could say He doesn't look happy.

    Behave happy sounds weird and isn't used, but you could say act happy in its place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top