Behavioral strength

dawnstarr1133

New Member
Hungarian
Hi!

I need to check the grammar of an article about inclusive education, and I've found the following sentence in it:

"Learners with disabilities develop greater behavioral strength in inclusive settings."

I tried to check which verbs are frequently used with this expression (such as have, get, develop, etc.), but I haven't really found any similar combinations.

Could someone please tell me if this sentence is correct, and why/why not, what other verbs I can use with this technical term?

Tthank you in advance!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    The sentence is fine. 'develop' is a good verb to use in this context.

    The learners' behavioural strength grows/increases/matures in inclusive settings – but you cannot use any of these alternative verbs in the sentence as it is written.

    You could, perhaps use 'gain', but 'develop' is better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top