Behaviorist or Behavioristic

ayiran

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hi dear all
In the following sentence that is a piece of a book from an American writer
Shouldn't "behaviorist" be replacced with "behavioristic"?

The psychoanalytic and behaviorist approaches to morality
focus on how children acquire ready‐made standards of good
conduct from adults.

Thank you!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, for two reasons. First, most words ending in -ist are both adjective and noun; it is particularly common with political ideologies such as socialist. Second, it doesn't need to be an adjective in that position, though it's coordinated with the adjective psychoanalytic. Such mixed coordinations happen sometimes. (I can't think of a really good and clear example that fits this context, I admit.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top