behind in the grand scheme of things

ddubug

Senior Member
Korea
Hi, I need help here.

<We all start from where we are to get to the goal. The only other option is to stay where we are. But that will not move us forward, and in many cases it will only put us behind in the grand scheme of things.>

What does this mean?
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hi, I need help here.

    <We all start from where we are to get to the gaol. The only other option is to stay where we are. But that will not move us forward, and in many cases it will only put us behind in the grand scheme of things.>

    What does this mean?
    First of all, I assume you mean "get to the goal" not gaol. Gaol is an elegantly English spelling of jail.

    "In the grand scheme of things" means taking a very broad perspective, looking at developments over a long period of time, for example.
    This may seem like a major world-shattering crisis to you, my dear, but it is not at all important in the grand scheme of things. Yea, try telling that to the heart-broken teenager.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top