bei dem kaum medikamentöse Einflüsse wirken

BinWord

Senior Member
Turkish
Beim NC-IVF (Natural Cycle IVF) handelt es sich um ein extrem schonendes Verfahren, bei dem kaum medikamentöse Einflüsse wirken.
Litterally translated ( by which there are hardly medicinal influences)

What I have difficulty to understand here, why the medicinal influence is minimal....

If something (here medicine) is given by the doctor, it should have a certain function. So, normally I would expect a medicinal (positive) influence.

What does the other here mean?
Lovely regards, Binnur

Sie dürfen mir auch auf Deutsch erklären, was dies heissen soll. Vielen Dank im Voraus für Ihre Mühe!
 
Last edited:
  • HON_Redakteur

    Senior Member
    Englisch - U.S.
    Hi, BinWord:

    Unfortunately, the versatile German word "bei" can only be rarely translated into English with "by".

    The English word "by" means (in the geographic/spatial sense) only "next to / in the immediate vicinity of".

    Instead, use "in which" here!

    I propose:

    "...extremely gentle method in which the influence of medicinal agents (drugs, medicines, etc.) is virtually nil."

    >>What does the other here mean?<<

    The other WHAT?!

    Apparently, the writer of the German text does not share your opinion that medicine is, per se, a good thing! He is boasting that this method avoids the influence of medicines - and he thinks that's great!

    Best,
     

    BinWord

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I agree 100 % with you...

    I am also extremely happy with your correction... Thank you so much!

    I am never translating professionally into English, I see it is bound to be catastrophal, especially when one speaks five languages at a time. I am only translating into the language I can know the melody of and that is Turkish. And German affects terribly my English sentences lately...
    Lovely regards from Germany.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Im speziellen Fall wird vor allem keine Medizin in Form von Hormonen gegeben. Es ist eine alternative Behandlungsweise. http://www.med.uni-heidelberg.de/index.php?id=583
    (Im angegebenen Link wird das Verfahren erklärt.)

    Wie HON_Redakteur schon schrieb, denken nicht alle, dass (jede) Medizin gut ist. Sie kann große und auch negative Nebenwirkungen haben.

    Bei der Behandlung scheinen nur wenige oder gar keine Medikamente nötig zu sein. (Ich kannte das Verfahren leider bis jetzt noch nicht und kann deshalb nichts Genaueres sagen.)
     

    BinWord

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    What does the other here mean?

    [/QUOTE]

    I don't know what I've meant here? Sorry, I was sleeping obviously, when I wrote that.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    You may translate "bei dem kaum medikamentöse Einflüsse wirken" as "with almost no use/influence of [heavy] drugs". This should make it clearer what is meant. The adjective "medikamentöse" means "with/by means of/related to/of drugs".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top