bei der Herz und Geist ein Wenig fürlieb nehmen müssen (Nietzsche)

Aallokko

Member
Finnish - Finland
Hello. I'm still working on Nietzsche's Morgenröthe. It has advanced my German a lot (and apparently taught me to italicize every second word). I have a few questions (three to be exact), and as they all concern Morgenröthe, I think it appropriate to present them in this old thread rather than start a new one, all the more so as they are very different from each other and don't fit under any one rubric (and I don't want to spam the forum with three different threads).

[Moderator Note: Thread split. Please see Rule 2.]

Here we go.

Wie häufig ist in Beethoven's Musik ein grober rechthaberischer, ungeduldiger Ton, bei Mozart eine Jovialität biederer Gesellen, bei der Herz und Geist ein Wenig fürlieb nehmen müssen – –. (Morgenröthe, 218)​

I think I understand this one, but when I read the aforementioned English translation (the one I mentioned first), I became confused, for it renders these words like this: "at which heart and spirit have to wince a bit". However, this seems wrong to me. Wince a bit? Where does that come from? The Swedish translation has "får hålla till godo med det lilla" which in English would be something like "have to be satisfied with a little". This seems right to me. So what's the issue with this "wince a bit"?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    bei der Herz und Geist ein Wenig fürlieb nehmen müssen
    fürlieb nehmen: obsolete for vorliebnehmen, sich begnügen mit, zufrieden sein mit

    I see "ein wenig" as adverb "to be quite satisfied" and not as prepositional object "satisfied with [only] a little bit".

    I understand "sein müssen" not as demand, but as automatism: "sie müssen zufrieden sein = es geht nicht anders, als dass sie dadurch befriedigt werden".

    ...with which heart and spirit are quite satisfied
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    I understand "sein müssen" not as demand, but as automatism: "sie müssen zufrieden sein = es geht nicht anders, als dass sie dadurch befriedigt werden".
    ...with which heart and spirit are quite satisfied
    So verstehe ich das absolut nicht!
    "mit etw. vorliebnehmen müssen" to be satisfied with sth.
    vorliebnehmen
    sich mangels einer besseren Möglichkeit mit dem begnügen, zufriedengeben, was gerade zur Verfügung steht
    @ Aallokko
    Da du dich auf verschiedene Übersetzungen beziehst, hier die französische Version zu Morgenröthe.

    Wie häufig ist in Beethoven's Musik ein grober rechthaberischer, ungeduldiger Ton, bei Mozart eine Jovialität biederer Gesellen, bei der Herz und Geist ein Wenig fürlieb nehmen müssen – –.
    > Il y a souvent, dans la musique de Beethoven, un ton grossier, ergoteur, impatient, chez Mozart une jovialité d’honnête homme dont le cœur et l’esprit doivent se contenter,

    Diese (falls das nötig sein sollte) bestätigt, dass "fürlieb nehmen müssen" = must be content/ satisfied with / must settle for
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top