Beijing has many historical sights, including the Great Wall.

< Previous | Next >

brian&me

Senior Member
Chinese - China
Hi, everyone.

Beijing has many historical sights, including the Great Wall.

I wonder if ‘including the Great Wall’ is attributive or adverbial.

Thanks a lot in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It is an attributive - adjectival:
    Beijing has many historical sights, including the Great Wall.
    - Beijing has many historical sights, amongst which (sights) is the Great Wall
    ...and these (the sights) include the Great Wall.
    ... which (the sights) are inclusive of the Great Wall
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You can think of including either as a preposition or as a reduction of which include.
    Since I regard it as preposition, I would not describe it as either attributive or adverbial. So including the Great Wall is a prepositional phrase or postmodifier.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top