Beijing [to] probe running tracks

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Beijing to probe running tracks after reports children suffered nosebleeds - BBC News

Quotation: Beijing to probe running tracks after reports children suffered nosebleeds. (the News Title)

Beijing authorities have ordered the inspection of all school running tracks and synthetic sports fields in the Chinese capital, state media said.

It comes after parents at one primary school reported that their children suffered nose bleeds, allergies and dry eyes after using the sports track.

Tests showed toxic substances present on the track, reported the Xinhua state news agency.
===
Hi everyone! I'm not sure about the meaning of "Beijing to probe...." here. Does it mean "Beijing [is] to probe..., i.e., Beijing will probe... but it hasn't began to probe...yet"?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, this is a standard kind of omission in a headline: "<subject> to <do something>" is the shortest way of marking something as future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top