being a grouch

< Previous | Next >

christyox

New Member
NIGERIA/ENGLISH
what does it mean to for someone to be a grouch.
I would be so glad if someone helps me out on this.
thanks so much
 
  • roxy

    Member
    Ireland, English and Irish
    If you are a grouch you are unfriendly, in a bad mood. If you are grumbling and are mean and unkind to people then you are a grouch.
     

    carla0929

    Banned
    Philippines - English
    I agree with what Roxy has said, in addition to that grouchy person always complains about the things that were happening to them, they are always in a bad mood and mean.
     

    -ness

    New Member
    Korean
    christyox said:
    please can someone help me know what this means?
    '' being a grouch ''
    If you know Charles Dickens' story, "A Christmas Carol", Scrooge is the perfect example of 'a grouch'. Someone who is often in a bad temper and is frequently in an irritable mood.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    christyox said:
    what does it mean to for someone to be a grouch.
    I would be so glad if someone helps me out on this.
    thanks so much
    To be a grouch is to be in a bad mood, to be grumpy, to have a negative emotional state and show it to other people.

    The moderator was a grouch, because he was tired of people who posted the same question more than once, just because they were impatient.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top