(Being) defeated by our enemy, we felt miserable.

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all, I invented the following sentence:

Defeated by our enemy, we felt miserable.

I'm pretty sure it's 100% correct (though I won't win any literary prize with that). :D

However, is it still correct (and with the same meaning) if I add "being" at the beginning?

Being defeated by our enemy, we felt miserable.

Thanks a lot for any input!
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If you want to use a participle and not change the sense, you would need the past participle:
    Having been defeated...

    The present participle seems a little odd and tends to suggest that you were in the process of being defeated. If you don't want it to have that meaning, I think it's better to use your original sentence.
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    If you want to use a participle and not change the sense, you would need the past participle:
    Having been defeated...

    The present participle seems a little odd and tends to suggest that you were in the process of being defeated. If you don't want it to have that meaning, I think it's better to use your original sentence.
    I see the difference now. Thank you so much!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top