Being fan of (fan of interiors or interiors fan?)

india_retriever

New Member
Italian
Hello everybody,
I hope you can help me. I was wondering if writing "interiors fan" instead of "fan of interiors" is correct or not. I have to write a very very short and funny description of my interests and I'd love to say "I am an interiors fan and aesthetics hooligan". Could it work? Thank you!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Hello and welcome to the forum.

    Out of context, I wouldn't understand what exactly you mean by "interiors". Interiors of what? What aspect of interiors?
    But if your context makes it clear, using "fan of" like that is fine.
     

    india_retriever

    New Member
    Italian
    Hello Edinburgher, thank you. I am talking about interior design in an architectural context, so I think "interiors" is fine, we use to say it. But I'd like to use "interiors fan" and NOT "fan of interiors" as I have only few characters and I need to be very very coincise. Is it correct? And "aesthetics hooligan" is correct as well? I mean - in a funny and hyperbolic way - I am a strong supporter of aesthetics. Thank you very much for your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top