Being founded/founded

< Previous | Next >

layman9

Senior Member
vietnamese
Founded/Being founded in 1636, Havard is one of the most famous universities in the United States.
Which one should I choose? I can't make any choice because I think both of them are correct.
Thank you for your help.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Being founded should mean that it is in the process of being founded or is a reference to the present time. Starting a sentence with Being also suggests to me Since/Because it was founded, which does not work like the sentence Being extremely tired, he lay down on the bed.

    I would only write Founded/Having been founded.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top