Being (or without being) bitten by goat would give you the powers of a goat.

< Previous | Next >

pickyx

Senior Member
Chinese
Okay, see, that's even dumber than you wondering if being bitten by goat would give you the powers of a goat.

What difference does it make if being above deleted?

Thank you very much!
 
Last edited:
  • pickyx

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Technically, you cannot take a gerund out of a gerund phrase and have it make sense.

    Practically, i.e. idiomatically, speaking, it sounds like nonsense to a native speaker.

    thank you for your help, I really appreciate it.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    As sdgraham says, the form of "be" cannot be omitted.
    It is necessary because the verb is in the passive voice (be + past participle of verb).

    Joe was bitten by a goat. (simple past)
    If you annoy the goat, you will be bitten too. (future)
    Being bitten by a goat is unpleasant. (gerund)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    "Bitten by a goat" acts like an adjective in a sentence.

    "Being bitten by a goat" acts like a noun in a sentence.

    In the example sentence in post #1, you need a noun: it is the subject in the phrase "<noun> would give you the powers of a goat".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top