Being super kindhearted as I am,

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

OED Loves Me Not

Senior Member
Japanese - Osaka
Hello, friends.

Suppose somebody wrote this:
Being super kindhearted as I am, I am going to give you useful advice.
What do you think the author means by the phrase in red bold font?
Could somebody please paraphrase it? Do you think it's grammatically correct and idiomatic?
If not, which word or words are superfluous?

For this sentence, I'm very sorry that there is no context. Somebody in a forum where I
belong raised this sentence and asked us what it could mean. He gave no context.
I have my own view of how to interpret this phrase, but I'll keep my own view
unmentioned for the time being. I'd like to know what you guys think, without
presenting my own view, in order to avoid biasing you.

Thank you very much for your attention.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top