being taken in to custody

  • Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    'They witnessed her being taken into police custody'
    - Sie (Plural) waren dabei (zugegen), als sie (Singular) in Haft genommen (als sie verhaftet, als sie in Gewahrsam genommen) wurde.
    - Sie waren Zeuge (nicht Zeugen!), als sie in Haft genommen (als sie verhaftet, als sie in Gewahrsam genommen) wurde.

    witness = Zeuge sein, dabei sein, zugegen sein, da sein
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    Es tut mir leid, ich habe es falsch geschrieben!

    Danke :)

    And "to take into custody" can mean "arrest", right - with or without a warrant?

    I am mentioning this because there would be different words for that - at least in Germany. Don't know about the other countries that have German as their official language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top