being unable / to be unable

< Previous | Next >

Unique.s

Senior Member
Nepal-Nepali
Use of "being unable" and can I replace it with "To be unable" in the following sentence: I think "being unable" here refers to "existing unable". But I want to know what exactly it means and if I can replace it with "to be unable".

The contex is:

>Depression and Your Ability to Perform Physical Work
The Social Security Administration’s standard regarding Social Security Disability benefits is that you must be unable to perform any kind of work that you have done previously or for which you could be retrained. This includes being unable to perform any kind of physical labor.
Source: Can I Work With Depression?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I don't think you can replace it. 'Being unable' is a gerund and it acts like a noun.
    So does the phrase 'to be unable' which gets substantivated and acts as a noun in sentences like 'To be unable to swim is a great inconvenience.'
    :) But I agree with you that we cannot use it as proposed by the OP, for some reason. Perhaps its position or syntactic function... not sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top