being -- where does it come here?

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello all,

He wants to be part of the solution instead of being part of the problem.

I was asked where the "being" comes from.
(in general sense, where does it come in such structures, "preposition + being + other components" ?)

I just know it comes from some forms of "be", but it cannot meet the inquiry.


Many many thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    'Instead of' is followed by a noun phrase. 'Being' is that form of the verb traditionally known as the gerund) that has many of the properties of a noun, and so is the form required her.e
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    The phrase is to be part of something. So the verb to be has to be part of that phrase if you want to use it. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Yichen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So it comes from, say, "is part of", and the "is" changes accordingly,
    1. ... want to be part of
    2. ... of being part of
    3. ... without being part of

    In 2& 3, the -ing form is called the gerund, acting as a noun (phrase).
    I think the explanation works.

    Thank you both.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top