Bejenar

  • Ottilie

    Senior Member
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    It seems it's an old word,some kind of refugee

    BĂJENÁR, băjenari, s. m. Persoană care își părăsea vremelnic casa, provincia sau patria din pricina invaziilor dușmane, a persecuțiilor politice sau a asupririi. [Var.: bejănár, bejenár s. m.] – Băjeni + suf. -ar.
     
    Last edited:

    seyif

    Member
    Turkish
    It seems it's an old word

    BĂJENÁR, băjenari, s. m. Persoană care își părăsea vremelnic casa, provincia sau patria din pricina invaziilor dușmane, a persecuțiilor politice sau a asupririi. [Var.: bejănár, bejenár s. m.] – Băjeni + suf. -ar.
    Thanks. But I don't know Romanian and understood only "dusman" for it is same in Turkish:) Of course I can predict persoana, casa, provincia, patria, persecutiilor and politice but not as a meaningful whole:(
     

    Ottilie

    Senior Member
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    I will translate the explanation: A person who left his house,homeland temporarily because of the enemy's invasions,politic persecutions or oppresions
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    It seems it's an old word,some kind of refugee

    BĂJENÁR, băjenari, s. m. Persoană care își părăsea vremelnic casa, provincia sau patria din pricina invaziilor dușmane, a persecuțiilor politice sau a asupririi. [Var.: bejănár, bejenár s. m.] – Băjeni + suf. -ar.
    And the source is... ? I suppose the all knowledgeable dexonline.ro :)

    I think the word is used more often in Moldova than in Muntenia where pribeag is used instead. See also
    http://dexonline.ro/definitie/băjenar

    Best,
     

    Ottilie

    Senior Member
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    Yes,dexonline.ro. My everyday friend,actually.
    Well,I live in Moldova and I have never used this word,it seems very old,pribeag I did use. Bejenar however,it's found in family names, in Moldova,Russia and so on.
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Yes,dexonline.ro. My everyday friend,actually.
    Well,I live in Moldova and I have never used this word,it seems very old,pribeag I did use. Bejenar however,it's found in family names, in Moldova,Russia and so on.
    The first example that comes to mind is "Vremuri de bejenie" by Mihail Sadoveanu. There may be a subtle difference here in terms of usage frequency, bejenar vs. bejenie. I mean, the noun bejenar seems to be less used/encountered than bejenie.

    BFN,
     

    Ottilie

    Senior Member
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    Cel mai probabil,respectivul cuvînt a dispărut din lb română pentru că în zilele noastre nu mai sînt bejenii,slavă Domnului.
    Cred că acest cuvînt e de origine slavă, bejat' în rusă înseamă a fugi,deci este o anume logică.
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Cel mai probabil,respectivul cuvînt a dispărut din lb română pentru că în zilele noastre nu mai sînt bejenii,slavă Domnului.
    Cred că acest cuvînt e de origine slavă, bejat' în rusă înseamă a fugi,deci este o anume logică.
    Cred că a dispărut e un pic cam mult spus: cuvântul există bine mersi, doar că e mai rar folosit, şi nu-s convins că are legătură cu originea. Cât despre bejenii avem pribegii destule, vezi cazul subsemnatului :)

    BFN,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top