Belarusian: Belarusian

birder

Senior Member
I need the Belarusian word for the language "Belarusian"

This will be used stand-alone at the head of a column, so should be in simple "dictionary" form (probably masculine nominative singular).

Thank you.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Actually, in Belarusian this word will have the form of feminine gender (since the word "language" - "мова" - has feminine gender too): "беларуская (мова)".
     

    Tagarela

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    Hello,

    Actually, in Belarusian this word will have the form of feminine gender (since the word "language" - "мова" - has feminine gender too): "беларуская (мова)".
    Isn't there the work jazyk/язык in Belarussian? I don't know why, but I thought that it was panslavic =P

    Thank you beforehand
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Isn't there the work jazyk/язык in Belarussian?
    Well, there is such a word in Belarusian and Ukrainian languages (язык, язик), but it has only the anatomical meaning. :) Among East Slavic languages, "язык" means both "tongue" and "language" only in Russian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top