Belarusian: You can't govern forever

Marijka

Member
Polish/Poland
Hi,
it's quite urgent so i'll be grateful for the quick response.
Could somebody please help me to translate this frase into Belarussian :

You can't govern forever or You won't govern forever ( or You can't rule forever... I think you've got the point )

Is "to rule" , "to govern" - валадаць in Belarussian??

Thanks in advance!
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Marijka said:
    Hi,
    it's quite urgent so i'll be grateful for the quick response.
    Could somebody please help me to translate this frase into Belarussian :

    You can't govern forever or You won't govern forever ( or You can't rule forever... I think you've got the point )

    Is "to rule" , "to govern" - валадаць in Belarussian??

    Thanks in advance!
    Hi Marijka,

    As I'm probably the only native Belarussian here, I'll try to answer your question.

    To govern is "кiраваць", to rule could be translated as "уладарыць".

    Is "you" in your sentence meant to be 2 person singular or plural? Or is it a wide generalization?

    You could say:
    "Ты не/ня* можаш кiраваць заўсёды" (Sg)
    "Вы не/ня* можаце кiраваць заўсёды " (Pl)
    "Немагчыма кiраваць заўсёды" (One cannot govern...)

    Does it by any chance have something to do with the presidential election? ;)

    *The first variant is in accordance with the official spelling.
     

    Marijka

    Member
    Polish/Poland
    Thanks a lot!! I'm really glad, that I found someone who could answer my question :)

    cyanista said:
    Does by any chance have something to do with the presidential election? ;)
    yes, indeed ;)

    One more question if you don't mind :)
    Does заўсёды have similar meanig to Russian всегда or is it more like вeчно ??
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Marijka said:
    Thanks a lot!! I'm really glad, that I found someone who could answer my question :)
    ...
    One more question if you don't mind :)
    Does заўсёды have similar meanig to Russian всегда or is it more like вeчно ??
    Няма за што! :)

    Заўсёды is actually very similar to всегда, but is nevertheless probably the best way to translate forever.

    Glad I could help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top