belated or late

Baby_V

Senior Member
italian
I want to know which one is correct.


A late gift from dad for my birthday.

VS

A belated gift from dad for my birthday.


Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The correct one here is "belated" which means later than was expected - (in other words, he missed your birthday).
     

    Baby_V

    Senior Member
    italian
    Does it mean he missed my birthday gift (so he gave me a gift later) or he couldn't remember my birthday? Can it mean that my dad remembered my birthday but he didn't give me a gift so he gave it to me later?
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    It could mean either. It could also mean that he ordered the gift but it didn't arrive in time. Or that he saw something in a store a few days after your birthday and thought you would like it, so he gave it to you and said "Here is a late birthday present."
     

    Baby_V

    Senior Member
    italian
    One more question - I know the following sentences are grammatically correct, but I want to know which one is clearer and sounds better.

    A belated birthday gift from dad.

    A belated gift from dad for my birthday.

    My belated
    birthday gift from dad.
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would say that a gift that was purchased after your birthday is both "late" and "belated" but a gift that was purchased and sent prior to your birthday which didn't arrive on time is only "late."
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I know the following sentences are grammatically correct, but I want to know which one is clearer and sounds better.

    A belated birthday gift from dad.

    A belated gift from dad for my birthday.

    My belated
    birthday gift from dad.
    All three would sound fine in the right context (which you're supposed to have given us, by the way ;))

    So if, for example you were to say:
    "Today I received a lovely pendant, which was...... ", any of the choices would work: I think it's just personal preference.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top