belated - passed away

crystaldreg

Member
Hungarian
Hi,

I'd like to ask whether the word 'belated' is used if you talk about someone who has passed away.

e.g. My belated friend.

It doesn't feel right like this.
Thanks,
cd
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "My belated friend" means that I expected him to be at my house at 5 pm, it's 6:30 now, and he just phoned to say he's on his way. That could also be "my late friend," but "late" also means "dead." If I refer to "my late friend" in this situation, it's supposed to be funny.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We use belated for things that occur or arrive after they should. For instance, we talk about "belated birthday greetings" if we send a birthday card that will arrive after the recipient's birthday.

    For more examples of how we use belated, see the threads listed below the definition: belated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top