beleaguered - phonetics

Dolphin82

New Member
italian
Hi,
I'm a new member on Wordreference.com

Could you please help me to write phonetics translation of the word 'beleaguered'?

Thank you
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Well welcome, Mister (miss?) Dolphin! I assume you mean into IPA characters? If you search for the word at dictionary.com it gives you a pronunciation guide.

    They don’t include the “ed,” but I would say that it’s:
    /bɪˈligərd/
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Dolphin and welcome to the forum:)
    This is how I would say it, in my variety of British English where an r after a vowel sound isn't pronounced:
    /bi'li:gəd/

    EDIT: Mr.XQBY, being an American gentleman who pronounces his r's, has included an /r/ in his transcription.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top